Posted in books

I Love to Read….Do You?

books on bookshelves
Photo by Mike Bird on Pexels.com

It is no secret that I love to read. I’ve been reading all my life and came out of Kindergarten reading on a 2nd grade level. (I had the best teacher….my grandmother! She was my kindergarten teacher. But don’t for one second think I got special treatment. Nope, none. Nada. Well, actually, maybe on the occasion that the boys were bothering me. I was the only girl in a class of 5 so when they were bothering me my grandmother let me switch to another table.)

But I digress. LOL

Naturally, I’ve hit reading slumps from time to time but oh, when I pick up that book that makes me want to read,read, read….it’s exciting!

I just finished reading a book called Edenbrooke by Julianne Donaldson. It was recommended to me by a coworker. (Oh yeah, I work in a bookstore…..it just adds to the madness of my love of books!) Anyway, she recommended Edenbrooke to me and I checked it out from the library and man! Y’all…I will be buying this book to add to my collection. Here is the synopsis:

Marianne Daventry will do anything to escape the boredom of Bath and the amorous attentions of an unwanted suitor. So when an invitation arrives from her twin sister, Cecily, to join her at a sprawling country estate, she jumps at the chance. Thinking she’ll be able to relax and enjoy her beloved English countryside while her sister snags the handsome heir of Edenbrooke, Marianne finds that even the best laid plans can go awry.

From a terrifying run-in with a highwayman to a seemingly harmless flirtation, Marianne finds herself embroiled in an unexpected adventure filled with enough romance and intrigue to keep her mind racing. Will Marianne be able to rein in her traitorous heart, or will a mysterious stranger sweep her off her feet? Fate had something other than a relaxing summer in mind when it sent Marianne to Edenbrooke.

My friends all know that my absolute favorite author is Karen Kingsbury, the queen of Christian fiction! She has written soooo many books that I’ve lost count. My favorite series of hers is definitely the Baxter series which starts with the book Redemption closely followed by the Angels Walking series.

Reading is a way for me to unwind from the stressors of life. To engage in another world for a little while. Karen Kingsbury has a wonderful way of drawing the reader in. I have been known to finish one of her books in 1 day. Yep, 1 day.

How about you? Do you love to read? What are some of your favorite books?

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Sleeping In…..No More

I used to be able to sleep in until at least 9:00, 9:30. But as of lately, I’m waking up between 6 and 7. Guess my body just doesn’t need the extra hours of sleep. (Although my brain says otherwise)

But hey, it’s quiet in the house and I am able to get my devotions done without interruption. It’s God and me time. 🙂 I love it! I’m currently studying 1 Corinthians. I have the YouVersion app and I’m in the plan, “The Bible Project: Paul’s Letters. It’s a 60 day plan that covers all of Paul’s letters. It’s really good!


I’m going to be 36 next Wednesday! I’m really struggling with this because now I am going to be closer to my 40s than I am 30s. AAHHHH!!! I know, I know…..age is just a number, right?  Well, can that number go back to 21? LOL.

For my birthday this year, I started a fundraiser on Facebook to raise money for Mental Health America. As someone who suffers from mental illness (bipolar disorder) I struggle with the stigma that comes along with it. I want to bring awareness to this and hope to raise some money to help with the cause.


I hope you all have a great day!!